Weather Forecast


Track and field

April 4, 2013
East Ridge senior Nate Roese won the state championship in the 400-meter dash and earned fourth-place in the 200-meter dash at last year's state meet.
2013 Spring Preview: Roese returns to East Ridge boys track and field team in search of more gold
April 4, 2013 - 8:30am
East Ridge sophomore Brenley Goertzen is back with the Raptors this season.
2013 Spring Preview: Six of eight All-State runners return to East Ridge girls track and field team in 2013
April 4, 2013 - 8:20am
February 12, 2013
Chago Huerta, Katelyn Bergloff and Nate Roese, pictured above at last year's state track meet, all signed National Letters of Intent at East Ridge High School Feb. 6.
East Ridge High School: Raptors make commitments
February 12, 2013 - 6:05pm
The East Ridge Athletic Association youth track and field program once again had a great showing at the at the Junior Olympic state championship, where the top eight athletes in each event earns the right to progress to the Regional Championship to be held in Oshkosh Wisconsin, followed by the National Championship in Maryland.
East Ridge track & field: Raptors' future track stars stretch their legs
July 12, 2012 - 5:21pm
June 19, 2012
New Life Academy graduating senior Dan Otto finished his high school career atop the podium in a pair of events at the Minnesota State Track and Field Meet, held June 8 and 9 at Hamline University in St. Paul.
New Life Academy track & field: Otto finishes in style
June 19, 2012 - 9:37am
June 12, 2012
Woodbury's 1600-meter relay team of Kyle Haugen, above, Davis Johnson, Matt Waterhouse and Abiola Abodunde had the Royals' top performance at the state meet, earning second place and All-State honors in the event with a time of 3 minutes, 21.08 seconds.
Woodbury track & field: All-State honors for five Royals
June 12, 2012 - 8:47am
The East Ridge 1600-meter relay team, from left, junior Megan Amend, senior Nicole Ethier, sophomore Kiera Joiner and freshman Brenley Goertzen, earned fifth place, finishing in 3:59.29, at the state meet to earn All-State honors.
(Photo courtesy of Kent Johnson)
East Ridge girls track & field: Eight Raptors earn All-State
June 12, 2012 - 8:38am
June 9, 2012
East Ridge junior Nate Roese became the state champion in the 400-meter dash at the 2012 State Track and Field Meet, held Friday and Saturday at Hamline University in St. Paul.
East Ridge track & field: Roese is state champ in 400
June 9, 2012 - 4:57pm
June 5, 2012
New Life senior Dan Otto won both hurdle events at the Section 4A championships, held last week at Macalester College in St. Paul, qualifying for the state meet in each event.
New Life Academy track & field: Otto wins both relays at Section 4 meet, heads to state
June 5, 2012 - 4:28pm
Woodbury junior Abiola Abodunde led the way for the Royals at the Section 4AA Championships held last week at Stillwater High School qualifying for state in three events - the triple jump, the 400-meter relay and 1600-meter relay.
Woodbury track & field: Lots of Royal blue at state meet
June 5, 2012 - 9:24am
East Ridge's Megan Amend is one of nine Raptors girls to reach the state meet. Amend qualified as part of the East Ridge 1600-meter and 800-meter relay teams.
East Ridge girls track & field: Raptors sending nine to state
June 5, 2012 - 9:04am
East Ridge junior Nate Roese is on his way back to the state meet after winning the 400 and placing third in the 200 at the Section 4AA meet in Stillwater.
East Ridge boys track & field: Roese, Swenson advance to state meet
June 5, 2012 - 8:59am
May 31, 2012
East Ridge senior Dayo Ogundepo, a six-time letter winner in football and track at East Ridge, will likely be remembered as one of the top athletes in school history.
The home stretch: Ogundepo hits stride in senior year
May 31, 2012 - 7:13am
New Life Academy track & field: Eagles advance 15 to Section 4A Championship meet
May 31, 2012 - 6:41am
Math and Science Academy track & field: Six Dragons qualify for Section 4A meet
May 31, 2012 - 6:40am