Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Math and Science track & field: Dragons take on big competition at Lakeville

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Woodbury,Minnesota 55125 http://www.woodburybulletin.com/sites/all/themes/woodburybulletin_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Woodbury Bulletin
651-702-0977 customer support
Math and Science track & field: Dragons take on big competition at Lakeville
Woodbury Minnesota 8420 City Centre Drive 55125

The diminutive Math and Science Academy boys and girls track and field teams competed in one of the state's more challenging track and field meets last week -- the Lakeville North Panther Mega Meet, which was postponed due to weather to last Monday, April 18, in Lakeville.

Advertisement
Advertisement

At the meet, where eight boys teams and 11 girls team competed, the Math and Science Academy boys took eighth place with 21 points and the MSA girls took 11th place with three points. Lakeville North won the boys meet with 193.5 points, followed by Rosemount (107). Prior Lake (169.5 points) won the girls meet, followed by Lakeville North (164).

"Lakeville was a big test for our kids," MSA head coach Daniel Scheff said. "We competed against some of the top teams and athletes in the state and our kids really stepped up to the challenge and competed with a lot of heart and character in the meet."

For the MSA boys, Jacob Siekmeier finished in ninth place in 1600-meter run with a school record time of four minutes, 43.27 seconds, which was also a Minnesota State High School League Class A Honor Role qualifying time. Additionally, Kyle Osborne finished in 12th place in the 3200-meter run with a time of 11:16.09 and Nirmal Mekala finished in fourth place in the triple jump with a leap of 38 feet, 1 inch.

In relay action, the 400-meter relay team of Brady Hannula, Charlie Fasbender, Shawn Ramberg and Mekala finished in fifth place with a time of 48.39, the 1600-meter relay of

Fasbender, Hannula, Mekala, and Siekmeier took seventh place with a school record time of 3:45.40, and the 3200-meter relay team of Fasbender, Hannula, Ramberg and Siekmeier finished in fourth place with a time of 9.06.46.

On the girls side, Greta Siekmeier finished in 14th place in 1600-meter run with a time of 5:48.16 and Manasa Melachuri earned seventh place in the 800-meter run with a school record time of 2:31.97. In the relays, the Dragons' 1600-meter relay team of Ines Siepmann, Melachuri, Siekmeier and Julia Ing finished in 10th place with a time of 4:51.49.

"Overall we had many things that we improved on from our previous meet, but still have a lot of work to do to get ready for the most important meets of the season," Scheff said.

Next, MSA will take part in the St. Croix Lutheran Invitational on Thursday, April 28, starting at 4 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement