Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
East Ridge junior Alyssa Kong advanced to the Class A state finals in three events -- each of her two individual events and as part the Raptors' 400-yard freestyle relay.
East Ridge junior Alyssa Kong advanced to the Class A state finals in three events -- each of her two individual events and as part the Raptors' 400-yard freestyle relay.

East Ridge swimming & diving: Raptors reach state finals in six events

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Woodbury, 55125
Woodbury Minnesota 8420 City Centre Drive 55125

Talk about a good start.

Out of the nine events it qualified to state in, the inaugural East Ridge girls swimming and diving team advanced to the finals in six events after day No. 1 of the Class A state swimming and diving meet, held Friday, Nov. 20 at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Raptors' Alyssa Kong led the way, advancing to the state finals in three events -- each of her two individual events and in the 400-yard freestyle relay, along with Melanie Rabino, Rachel Treadway and Meredith Ubel -- while East Ridge's two state-entrant divers, freshman Jenna Karrow and junior Bailee Meyer, each qualified for the finals, with Karrow turning in the second-best score after the preliminaries and semifinals.

With the top 16 finishers reaching the finals in each event, Kong, a junior, finished eighth in the 200-yard freestyle prelims with a time of 1:58.59 and 13th in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 54.32, while the 400 free relay team turned in a time of 3:44.88 to take 14th overall.

In diving, Karrow totaled a 270.60 to sit in second after the semifinals, just behind the Storm's Chloe Timm, who scored a 277.90, and just ahead of defending Class A state champion Tori Raihle of Spring Lake Park, while the Raptors' Meyer scored a 240.35 total to finish in sixth place after the first two rounds.

In addition to helping lift the 400 free relay team to the finals, East Ridge's Treadway and Ubel each also advanced to the finals in individual events.

Treadway, a sophomore, earned a trip to the finals in the 200-yard I.M., finishing 10th with a time of 2:15.94. Ubel, an eighth-grader, qualified for the finals in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 25.10 to finish in 13th place overall.

In the meet, aside from East Ridge, Sartell-St. Stephen ninth-grader Marissa Wood set new Class A marks in the 200-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle and anchored the 200-yard and 400-yard freestyle relays for which she and her teammates set new Class A marks.

All Class A state finals, including diving, will take place beginning at noon on Saturday, Nov. 21 at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center.

Advertisement
Woodbury Bulletin 651-702-0977 customer support
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness