Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Melanie Rabino and the East Ridge girls swimming and diving team placed 16th in the squad's inaugural Class A State meet on Saturday, Nov. 21. Staff Photo by Tom Carothers.

East Ridge impresses at Class A meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Woodbury, 55125
Woodbury Bulletin
651-702-0977 customer support
Woodbury Minnesota 8420 City Centre Drive 55125

Talk about a good start.

East Ridge girls swimming and diving team members Jenna Karrow, Bailee Meyer and Alyssa Kong each earned All-State honors with their finishes at the Class A State meet, held last week at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center.

Advertisement
Advertisement

With the top eight finishers in each event garnering All-State honors, Karrow finished second overall in the diving competition and fellow diver Meyer earned fifth place, while Kong took sixth place in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1 minute, 58.62 seconds.

A ninth-grader, Karrow finished with a score of 375.45 in the diving contest, coming in just behind Sauk Rapids/Rice junior Chloe Timm, who scored a 408.30, but just ahead of defending Class A state champion Tori Raihle of Spring Lake Park, who scored a 356.95. Meyer, a junior, wasn't far behind with a score of 343.65.

Out of the nine events East Ridge qualified for State in, the team advanced to the finals in six events after day No. 1 of the meet.

Kong led the way for the Raptors, advancing to the State finals in three events -- each of her two individual events and in the 400-yard freestyle relay, along with Melanie Rabino, Rachel Treadway and Meredith Ubel -- while East Ridge's two state-entrant divers, Karrow and Meyer, each qualified for the finals, with Karrow turning in the second-best score after the preliminaries and semifinals.

With the top 16 finishers reaching the finals in each event, Kong, a junior, finished eighth in the 200-yard freestyle prelims with a time of 1:58.59 and 13th in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 54.32, while the 400 free relay team turned in a time of 3:44.88 to take 14th overall.

In addition to helping lift the 400-yard freestyle relay team to the finals, East Ridge's Treadway and Ubel each also advanced to the finals in individual events.

Treadway, a sophomore, earned a trip to the finals in the 200-yard individual medley, finishing 10th with a time of 2:15.94. Ubel, an eighth-grader, qualified for the finals in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 25.10 to finish in 13th place overall.

In the finals, Treadway finished 14th in the 200 IM, Ubel took 14th in the 50 free, Kong was 15th in the 100-yard freestyle and the 400-yard freestyle relay team took 14th place.

As a team, East Ridge finished in 16th place with 58 points.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness