Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

District 833: Over 150 runners compete in district cross country meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Woodbury,Minnesota 55125 http://www.woodburybulletin.com/sites/all/themes/woodburybulletin_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Woodbury Bulletin
651-702-0977 customer support
District 833: Over 150 runners compete in district cross country meet
Woodbury Minnesota 8420 City Centre Drive 55125

The annual District 833 cross-country race was held on Tuesday, Oct. 9, as hundreds turned out at Bailey Elementary School to watch over 150 local children in grades three to six run the 1.5-mile course around the Woodbury school.

Advertisement
Advertisement

In the third-and-fourth-grade race, Newport fourth-grader Moses Yazachew was the overall winner, finishing in a time of 9 minutes, 23 seconds.

Yazachew was followed by Bailey fourth-grader Jake Thomas with a time of 9:28. Middleton third-grader Will Hanson (9:34), and Royal Oaks' third-graders Andrew Zimmerman (9:38) and Ryder Sitcawich (9:40) rounded out the top five overall finishers. Bailey fourth-grader Ellie Joyce was the top girls race finisher in a time of 9:51. Cottage Grove third-grader Taylor Parnell was second in the girls race with a time of 10:16, followed by Bailey fourth-graders Natalie Engh (10:21) and Lily Kettler (10:31), who were third and fourth, respectively. Royal Oaks' third grader Grace Hafner took the fifth spot with a time of 10:45.

In the fifth-and-sixth-grade race, Bailey fifth-grader Miles Sitawich was the first one across the finish line with a time of 8:46. Bailey fifth grader Grace Douglas was the top finisher in the girls race - and the second runner across the line, tying Bailey fifth-grader Andrew Bramlett, who earned second-place in the boys race with matching times of 8:53.

Bailey fifth-grader Ben Carlson earned third place in the boys race with a time of 9:15, followed by Lake sixth-grader Alex Farniere (9:22) and Middleton fifth-grader Nate Hanson (9:29). In the girls race, Red Rock fifth-grader Gabby Vitela took second place with a time of 9:34, followed by Woodbury sixth-grader Ashley Hewitt with a time of 9:47. Royal Oaks fifth-grader Anna Muellner and Middleton fifth grader rounded out the top five in the girls race with times of 9:59 and 10:22, respectively.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness