Weather Forecast


Cross country running: With second-place finish, Raptors girls lead way in St. Olaf

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Woodbury,Minnesota 55125
Woodbury Bulletin
Cross country running: With second-place finish, Raptors girls lead way in St. Olaf
Woodbury Minnesota 8420 City Centre Drive 55125

The East Ridge, Park and Woodbury boys and girls cross country teams hit the hills of St. Olaf College to open the 2011 season on Friday, Sept. 2, in Northfield.


In the 25-team girls 4K Rolf Melby Invitational, East Ridge took second place, while Woodbury earned eighth and Park finished 13th. In the boys 26-team 5K, Woodbury finished in seventh place, while East Ridge took 18th and Park finished in 23rd place. Eastview won the boys race with 104 points and a time of 1:27:34.

In the girls race, Suburban East Conference and section rival Roseville took first place with 77 points and a time of 1:20:56, while Shakopee junior Maria Hauger was the first to cross the finish line with a staggering time of 13:56. The East Ridge girls scored 92 points and had a time of 1:21:29. East Ridge sophomore Bailey Ness led the way, taking fifth place overall with a time of 15:44. Freshman Brenley Goertzen took 18th place overall (16:21), just edging freshman Emily Betz, who was 19th with the same time. Junior Elizabeth Matta took 22nd overall with a time of 16:28 and sophomore Abbey Beissler rounded out the Raptors' top five with a time of 16:35 for 28th place.

For Woodbury, senior Darby Baranick took eighth place with a time of 15:55 to place the Royals, followed by eighth grader Lauren Smith, who took 14th place with a time of 16:09, freshmen Julia Voss and Catherine Henning, who took 53rd and 63rd, respectively, with times of 17:05 and 17:17, while junior Ainslee Neu rounded out the top five with a 18:22 time, good for 112th overall.

For Park, eighth grader Cameron Anderson led the way, taking 12th place with a time of 16:05, followed by freshman Bailey Aasen, who was 44th with a 16:58 time, junior Larissa Lurken, who was 58th with a time of 17:12, junior Brooke Anderson, who was 100th with an 18:06 time and seventh grader Danielle Pierre, who took 151st with a time of 19:40.

In the boys race, Woodbury senior Sam Evans led the way for the Royals with a 33td place time of 17:52, followed by sophomores Taylor Voit and Nathan Orf, who took 47th and 54th, respectively, with times of 18:06 and 18:10. Freshman Nicholas Wareham was right behind them, taking 55th place with a time of 18:11 and senior Luke Wittman earned 72nd place with a time of 19:55 to round out the Royals' top five.

For East Ridge, junior Nate Roese took 23rd place overall with a time of 17:42, followed by sophomores Ryan Schiferl who took 62nd (18:18), Nate Tigges who was 102nd (19:10), Roman Faller who took 117th (19:21) and Sam Scholz who was 132nd (19:35).

Sophomore Evan Bonneson led the way for Park with a time of 18:18, to take 61st place overall, followed by freshman Ethan Berube who took 97th place with a time of 19:04. Also, senior Robert Briggs was 139th with a time of 19:44, followed by junior Cade Fishbaugher, who was 142nd with a time of 19:45 and freshman Ryan Tolkinen, who earned 150th place with a 20:02 time.

Bloomington Jefferson senior Jan Ketterson won the boys race with a time of 16:21.

Next, East Ridge, Park and Woodbury will all run a meet at St. Croix Bluffs Regional Park in Hastings on Thursday, Sept. 8.