Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
East Ridge sophomore Elizabeth Koprucki earned an All-State finish and the Raptors girls team took seventh place overall at the 2010 State Alpine Meet on Wednesday, Feb. 16.

Alpine skiing state race: Raptors take seventh as team, Koprucki earns All-State

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Woodbury,Minnesota 55125 http://www.woodburybulletin.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/41/0612/er-girls-alpine222.jpg?itok=iYp2YTa5
Woodbury Bulletin
651-702-0977 customer support
Alpine skiing state race: Raptors take seventh as team, Koprucki earns All-State
Woodbury Minnesota 8420 City Centre Drive 55125

East Ridge sophomore Elizabeth Koprucki earned an All-State finish and the Raptors girls team took seventh place overall at the 2010 State Alpine Meet on Wednesday, Feb. 16.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Koprucki, who was in her second state meet appearance, earned an All-State honor by taking sixth place at the state meet with a time of 1:15.40 two-race total. Koprucki had a 37.15 time in her first race and a time of 38.25 in the second run.

As a team, the East Ridge girls took seventh place with 108 total points in its first-ever state race. Morgan Maxwell had the second-best finish for the Raptors, taking 52nd place with a time of 1:24.54, followed by Jessie Lepel, who was 58th with a time of 1:25.26. Additionally, Megan Tomai took 63rd place and Jessica Schrimp earned 70th place.

The Minnetonka girls alpine team finished as the state champion with 149 points.

Bloomington Jefferson's Brenna Murray earned the individual state championship with a two-race total of 1:13.39.

In the boys race, Woodbury's Karl Lund and Matt Stefely took 52nd and 58th places, respectively, at the 2010 State Alpine Meet on Wednesday, Feb. 16.

Lund, a junior, had a two-race total time of 1:20.15. Stefely, a senior, had a time of 1:22.82. After a 43.00 in the first race, Lund had a time of 37.15 in race No. 2. Stefely had a 38.04 in the first run and a 44.78 in the second run.

Defending state champion Dylan Thomas defended his state title with a first-place time of 1:07.03, helping the Tommies win a third-straight team state title.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement